On Air

Chip

B-side playoff day at the Provincial Men's Curling Championship

08.02.2019 16:10
By: Q Country Sports

Rinks fighting for a spot in the tournament playoff, which starts tonight


Virden, MB (CKLQ) - It's B-side playdown time at the Viterra Provincial Men's Curling Championships.

The winners of the 4 p.m. draw now move on to the first round of the playoffs tonight.



Reid Carruthers (East St. Paul) eliminated Terry McNamee of Brandon 6-3

Steen Sigurdson (Gimli) downed Dennis Bohn (Assiniboine CC]  7-5

William Lyburn {Granite CC)  defeated Trevor Loreth (Granite CC) 8-3 in 6 ends

David Bohn (Assiniboine CC) beat Ryan Thompson (Morden)  6-3

 

The 4 A-side finalists meet the winners of this draw at 7:45 pm.

 

________

 

 

 

Virden, MB (CKLQ) - It's B-side playdown time at the Viterra Provincial Men's Curling Championships.

On the 1215 draw, four teams took another step closer to a spot in the playoffs tonight.

> David Bohn ( Assiniboine CC ) eliminated Steve Irwin (Brandon)  7-4

> Reid Carruthers (East St. Paul)  crushed Ty Dillelo  (Fort Rouge)  10-0 in 5 ends

> Steen Sigurdson (Gimli) beat Daniel Birchard (Pembina) 6-5 in 10 ends

> Trevor Loreth ( Granite CC  )  downed Riley Smith (Fort Rouge) 9-3 in 8 ends

The four winning rinks are back on the ice in the  4 pm draw, fighting for a berth in the first playoff draw at 7:45 pm.

 

______

 

Virden, MB (CKLQ) - Draw # 7 is  in the books at the Viterra Provincial Men's Curling Championship in Virden

The 4:00 draw featured B-side action. 

> Randy Neufeld (LaSalle) beat Roubert Daudent (Granite) 10-2 in 7 ends

> Jeff Stewart (Gladstone) defeated Tyler Drews (Fort Rouge) 8-3

> Trevor Loreth (Granite) downed Dean North (Carman) 10-6

> Steen Sigurdson (Gimli) beat Sean Grassie (Deer Lodge)  7-4

Daniel Brichard (Pembina CC) over Greg Todoruk (Dauphin) 9-4

Earlier today, Brandon's Terry McNamee advanced to the A side quarter finals Friday morning against Lorette's Corey Chambers, with a 9-5 win over Reid Carruthers of West St. Paul

_____

 

Virden, MB (CKLQ) - Draw # 6 is wrapped up at the Viterra Provincial men's Championship in Virden.

5 A-side matches on the 12;15 draw;

>  Brandon's Terry McNamee rink beat Reid Carruthers of West St. Paul 9-5

In other games

> William Lyburn (Granite CC) beat Riley Smith (Fort Rouge) 5 - 4

> Jason Gunnlaugson (Morris) beat Graham Freeman (Virden) 8-1

> Corey Chambers (Lorette) beat Ty Dilello (Fort Rouge) 9-6

> Ryan Thompson (Morden) beat David Bohm  (Assinibone Memorial CC) 8-5

 

The 4:00 sees 5 B-side matches.

 

_____

 

 

Virden, MB (CKLQ) - Draw # 3 is almost complete at the Viterra Provincial men's Championship in Virden

Brandon Curling Club's Terry McNamee is alive and well on the A side. His foursome beat Randy Neufeld (La Salle) 7-2 in 8 ends.

In the other games;

Reid Carruthers (West St. Paul) beat Robert Daudet (Granite CC) 15-1 in 5 ends

Daniel Birchard (Pembina CC) defeated Steen Sigurdson (Gimli) 8-1 in 6 ends

Corey Chambers (Lorette) downed Jeff Stewart (Gladstone) 10-5

Dennis Bohn (Assiniboine Memorial CC) downed Grant Shewfelt (Baldur) 6-5  in 11 ends



Draw 4 goes at 8:15 pm  with another the last of the first-round A side matchups, and 4 B-side matches

 

_______

 

Virden, MB (CKLQ) - Draw # 2 is complete at the Viterra Provincial men's Championship at Tundra Oil & Gas Place.

It's the second draw on the A side of the tournament

Tanner Lott (Winnipeg Beach) beat Greg Todoruk (Dauphin) 9-2 in 6 ends

Sean Grassie (Deer Lodge CC) beat Mark Lukowitch (Granite CC) 10-3.

William Lyburn (Granite CC) defeated Dean North (Carman) 8-3.

Trevor Loreth (Granite CC) beat Brett Walter (Elmwood CC) 10-3.

Braden Calvert (Assiniboine Memorial CC) downed Shaun Parsons (Elmwood CC) 9-3.


Draw 3 goes at 4:00 with another five first-round A side matchups.

For regular updates click here.

 

_________

 

Virden, MB (CKLQ) - Scores from this morning's draws at the Viterra Provincial Men's Curling Championship in Virden.

Team Ryan Thompson of Morden defeated Brandon's Steve Irwin 9-3.

In other action Virden's Graham Freeman rink defeated Kelly Marnoch's team from Carberry 6-4.

David Bohn's team from Wpg  defeated Curtis McCanell's team out of Pilot Mound 8-3.

Gunlaugson (Morris, MB) defeated Perche (Wpg, MB) 10-2.

While Riley Smith of Winnipeg was victorious over Neepawa's Kelly Robertson rink 8-3.

The afternoon draws start at 12:15 and 4pm.

For regular updates click here.